Log in
SAJA

Reporting Fellowship Grants

2019 Winners


Chowdhury, Jennifer

(Journalist and Editorial manager

World Food Programme)

Topic:

Women activists in Rohingya Refugee camps.

Kamath, Tulsi

(Senior Digital Editor

KPRC)

Topic:

SA Women tangled in the nets of U.S. Immigration Laws.

Siddiqui, Zuha

(Assistant Editor

Soch Pakistan)

Topic:

Women's role in Pashtun Tahaffuz Movement.

Thangavelu, Dharani

(Staff Writer

Live Mint)

Topic:

Rise of sub-nationalism against backdrop of right wing politics.

2018 Winners



Asrar, Shakeeb

(Writer and Editor

Qatar Foundation)

Topic:

Reform in Pakistan's tribal areas.


Choksi, Mansi

(Writer

Self-employed)

Topic:

Uncovering Hindu Nationalism in the USA.


Cousins, Sophie

(Writer and Author

Text Publishing)

Topic:

The cost of war: Women's Health and Reproductive Rights in Post-War Afghanistan.


Duggleby, Luke

(Photographer

Redux Pictures)

Topic:

Sri Lankan African Diaspora.


Mustafa, Haroon

Topic:

Ex-refugee's struggle with Afghanistan homecoming.


Naishadham, Suman

(Writer and Reporter

The Associated Press)

Topic:

Female genital mutilation issues in the U.S.


Paul, Sonia

(Journalist and Audio Producer

Self-employed)

Topic:

Uncovering Hindu Nationalism in the USA.


Malik, Waheeja

(Writer and Editor

National Geographic)

Topic:

Reform in Pakistan's tribal areas.


Chowdhury, Jennifer

(Journalist and Editorial manager

World Food Programme)

Topic:

Women activists in Rohingya Refugee camps.

2017 Winners



Hoffman, Brendan

(Photographer

New York Times)

Topic:

Life Blood: The Indus River in India and Pakistan.



Cousins, Sophie

(Writer and Author

Text Publishing)

Topic:

The cost of war: Women's Health and Reproductive Rights in Post-War Afghanistan.

2016 Winners



Choksi, Mansi

(Writer

Self-employed)

Topic:

Uncovering Hindu Nationalism in the USA.


Narang, Sonia

(Multimedia Journalist

PRI's The World and NPR stations)

Topic:

Pregnant Mothers, During and After the Earthquake.


Rao, Ankita

(Senior Editor

VICE)

Topic:

Toxic Punjab: Industrial waste in Malwa region.


Bhandari, Bibek

(News Editor

Sixth Tone)

Topic:

Toxic Punjab: Industrial waste in Malwa region.


Paul, Sonia

(Journalist and Audio Producer

Self-employed)

Topic:

Uncovering Hindu Nationalism in the USA.


Rai, Bhrikuti

(Journalist

Freelance)

Topic:

Nepal earthquake: How Resettlement is Hurting Families, and a City Struggling for Resources.

2015 Winners




Bhandari, Bibek

(News Editor

Sixth Tone)

Topic:

Toxic Punjab: Industrial waste in Malwa region.


Dayal, Sumit

(Multimedia Journalist

Freelance)

Topic:

Lines of Control (Kashmir).



Rai, Bhrikuti

(Journalist

Freelance)

Topic:

Nepal earthquake: How Resettlement is Hurting Families, and a City Struggling for Resources.




Rao, Ankita

(Senior Editor

VICE)

Topic:

Toxic Punjab: Industrial waste in Malwa region.

2013 Winners


Bansal, Sarika

(Editor and Storyteller

Independent Journalist)

Topic:

Mental Health in India.


Gupta, Ankita

(Journalist

HW Hindi News)

Topic:

Evolution of social media in India.


Stevenson, Anna

(Photographer

Anna Stevenson Photography)

Topic:

Sri Lanka Project.


Wall, Kim

(deceased)

Topic:

Sri Lanka Project.

2012 Winners




Jamali, Lily

(Co-Host and correspondent

KQED)

Topic:

Series on Climate Change for PRI.


Lewin, Brent

(Photographer

Independent Journalist)

Topic:

Coal mines in India.


Nosheen, Habiba

(Journalist

Independent Journalist)

Topic:

Vanishing Girls of Pakistan.


Olsen, Erik

(Journalist and Filmmaker

Independent Journalist)

Topic:

Effects of boat traffic on blue whales


Schellman, Hilke

(Assistant professor

New York University)

Topic:

Vanishing Girls of Pakistan.

2011 Winners



Baluja, Tamara

(Producer

CBC)


Mashal, Mujib

(Senior Correspondent

New York Times)


Nemana, Vivekananda

(Independent journalist

Independent multimedia)


Persaud, Vishal

(Editor, Venture Capital and technology

PitchBook News)


Shah, Riddhi

(Senior Content writer/ Editor

Blurbpoint Media Private Limited)


2010 Winners


Matsui, Alexis

(Multimedia Producer

NRECA)

Topic:

Water crisis in Pakistan.


Misra, Ria

(Writer/Editor

New York Times)

Topic:

Water crisis in Pakistan.


Murphy, Seamus

(Photographer)

Topic:

Video stories out of Afghanistan.


O'Brien, Matt

(Business/Technology reporter

The Associated Press)

Topic:

Bhutanese refugees.



Overdorf, Jason

(Writer/Editor

Freelance)

Topic:

Gun control in India.


Sandip, Roy

(Journalist Writer

Firstpost)

Topic:

Impact of aging in India.



Teng, Poh Si

(Senior Producer

Al Jazeera Media Network)

Topic:

Gun control in India.


2009 Winners


Kaphle, Anup

(Executive Director

Rest of World)

Topic:

Nepalese Gurkhas fighting in southern Afghanistan.


Rhodes, Arthur

(Writer

Asia Media)

Topic:

Her War: Photographs from a Soldier in Sri Lanka.


Shah, Angilee

(Journalist, Editor, Teacher

Media Consultant and Coach)

Topic:

Her War: Photographs from a Soldier in Sri Lanka.


Tsering, Lisa

(Newsletter Editor

Healthline Media)

Topic:

Challenges of adopting children from India.


Wood, Graeme

(Staff Writer

The Atlantic)

Topic:

Nepalese Gurkhas fighting in southern Afghanistan.


2008 Winners



Grushkin, Daniel

(Executive Director

Biodesign Challenge)

Topic:

Chadar Trek (100 miles trek, Leh in Indian Himalayas).


Kuruganti, Srinivas

(Photographer/Photo Editor

The Caravan Magazine)

Topic:

Industrial Pollution in India.


Matloff, Judith

(Professor

Columbia University)

Topic:

Scars of War: Kashmir's Trauma Crisis.


Nickelsberg, Robert

(Photojournalist

Time Magazine)

Topic:

Scars of War: Kashmir's Trauma Crisis.


Rhodes, Arthur

(Writer

Asia Media)

Topic:

Her War: Photographs from a Soldier in Sri Lanka.



Shah, Angilee

(Journalist, Editor, Teacher

Media Consultant and Coach)

Topic:

Her War: Photographs from a Soldier in Sri Lanka.

2006 Winners



Moritsugu, Ken

(News Director

The Associated Press)

Topic:

Caste and Aid in India: How Aid Can Contribute to Inequality.


Vitalie, Amie

(Photographer

The National Geographic Magazine)

Topic:

After the tsunami: The Nets of Nagapattinam.

2005 Winners



Jones, Jonathan

(Investigative Reporter)

Topic:

Red Tape Recovery.

Mehta, Jigar

(Deputy Managing Director

Doha Debates)

Topic:

Red Tape Recovery.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software